Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

These pages contain information on the services and products of Banco de Fomento Internacional S.A. (BFI).

The contents provided are for information purposes only. Nothing on the pages of this website should be construed as a solicitation or an offer, or recommendation, to acquire or dispose of any securities, financial instruments or investment, or to provide any investment advice or service.

Banco de Fomento Internacional S.A. gives no warranties of any kind, express or implied, with regard to the accuracy, completeness or reliability of the information provided.

Banco de Fomento Internacional S.A. shall not be liable to any Client or third person for the accuracy of the information or any quoted market prices provided through this service, nor accepts any liability for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, interruptions or omissions in operation or transmission, or for any damage, whether direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential, arising out of or in connection with such delays, inaccuracies, errors, interruptions or omissions, or if the service is unavailable.

Banco de Fomento Internacional S.A. disclaims all liability and excludes any warranties, undertakings or representations for the content of any third party websites, which may be linked to or from this website, and is not responsible for any losses or other damage as a result of using those other websites. The user acknowledges and agrees that the content, errors or omissions does not constitute grounds for any complaint or legal proceedings.

All information on this website concerning legal and applicable regulations and any contents of a legal nature has been obtained from relevant and reliable sources. However, Banco de Fomento Internacional S.A. does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of the information provided. Merely viewing the legal provisions on the BFI website, does not preclude the need to consult the applicable legislation and the regulatory framework in force, officially approved and published in the original supporting editions (e.g. Technical Data Sheets, Prospectuses and Investor Information).

This site may be accessed from anywhere in the world. However, financial instruments and assets herein described may not be legal in all jurisdictions and for all investor groups, and the legal requirements may prohibit you from dealing or otherwise transacting in that jurisdiction. Users to whom such legal restrictions apply are not allowed to access this website.

Users of this website are not deemed to be a client of Banco de Fomento Internacional S.A.. The user acknowledges that such use does not in itself create any rights and the Bank accepts no liability that may arise therefrom. Banco de Fomento Internacional S.A. reserves the right to block or remove any information or materials that it determines to be in violation of any law or regulation or infringe any rights of a third party.

Certain content on this site is available in two languages. In case of doubt the Portuguese version of this website shall prevail. Banco de Fomento Internacional S.A. shall not be held liable for the accuracy of the translations of the original version, or for translations that may lead to misinterpretation.

Information on the products and services provided by BFI does not constitute any form of contractual offer or pre-contractual information. The general terms and conditions of those products and services are covered in a separate document, and shall not preclude investors from consulting more comprehensive characterisation thereof, published by issuers, market management companies or supervisory authorities.

Banco de Fomento Internacional S.A. reserves the right to modify these Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy at its sole discretion and at any time. Such modifications shall be effective immediately, and your continued access to or use of this website will constitute your acceptance of any such changes. The users agree to check this page regularly for any updated applicable terms and conditions.

This privacy policy explains how we collect and handle personal information and sets out the terms on which you may make use of the Banco de Fomento Internacional S.A. website, hereinafter referred to as Site or Website.

Banco de Fomento Internacional S.A. (BFI) hereby states that personal data provided shall be used solely for the purposes of enabling BFI and/or designated joint ventures, namely companies owned or partially owned by the Bank or intra-group companies, to provide information on its products and services.

Personal data is understood to mean any information of any kind and regardless of the respective media, including audio and image, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, whereas identifiable means a person that may be identified, either directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to their physical, physiological, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

Your personal data will allow BFI to provide information on services and products, and is therefore an essential tool in guaranteeing customer satisfaction. Personal information herein provided shall not be shared beyond that scope.

Banco de Fomento Internacional S.A. is committed to safeguarding and protecting the privacy of any user; accordingly, the Bank takes several technical and organisational security measures to ensure that personal data are effectively protected against unauthorised disclosure, accidental or unauthorised loss or destruction, tampering, handling or access by unauthorised persons, as well as against all other unlawful forms of processing. All personal data provided will be stored in a secure server environment, which guarantees appropriate data protection safeguards, and shall be handled and treated in the strictest confidence.

When you visit this website, cookies may be downloaded directly to your computer or device you are using; cookies are files containing small amounts of information that allows us to identify your browser type and collect information, such as settings and preferences. Except for operational cookies which are placed onto your computer specifically for performance and integrity purposes only, you may refuse to accept, or the use of, all non-operational cookies at any time by selecting the appropriate settings in your web browser.

Banco de Fomento Internacional S.A. understands that the data provided has been entered by its owner(s) and, as such, made with the consent of the data subject, or that its collection and handling has been duly approved. All personal information submitted is treated with the utmost privacy. Under Law no. 133/V/2001, of 22 January, the user shall have the right to access, query, modify, rectify, delete or object to the processing and circulation of his/her personal data at any time. If you wish to exercise these rights, please send your request in writing or via telephone to Banco de Fomento Internacional S.A..

Subject to the requirements of Law no. 133/V/2001, of 22 January, any user has the right to request, at any time, in writing, by letter, fax or email, a copy of the personal data the Bank holds about them and to have any inaccuracies corrected. In addition, the user shall also have the right to request that his personal data be deleted.

Banco de Fomento Internacional S.A. (BFI) may modify the terms of this privacy policy at any time by updating these pages. Accordingly, you agree to review them regularly, and acknowledge that your continued access to or use of this website will constitute your acceptance of its terms and conditions and any such updates.

If you have any questions about how we handle your personal data, or about the Privacy Policy of Banco de Fomento Internacional S.A., please send us an email to the following address:

Email: info@BFI bank.com

Useful links  |  Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy  |  Internet Security  |  Complaints  |  Contacts

Copyright © Banco de Fomento Internacional, S.A. All rights reserved